CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C82108

Ms. Anita Kuo
Allchem Industries Inc.
4001 Newberry Road
Gainesville, Florida 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Sebacic acid, CAS 111-20-6 from China

Dear Ms. Kuo:

In your letter dated November 24, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Sebacic acid, CAS 111-20-6 will be 2917.13.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sebacic acid. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that Sebacic acid is subject to anti-dumping (ADA) margins under the current Department of Commerce findings on Sebacic acid. Please contact your local port for the specific case numbers and duties.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division